August 14, 2018

UPCOMING EVENTS

TU 8/14 5:40 pm Art Center

SA 8/18 7:30 am Eagle Creek

(Playground Parking)

TU 8/21 5:40 pm Art Center

SA 8/25 7:30 Eagle Creek Park

SU 9/9 Char Cooper's Green Beret 5K

Indy Runner Race Calendar

New Blog Post

Go Long: How Far, How Fast, & How to Fuel

Tonight's Workout

Hill Quarters  Total Mileage 6-10.  WU 2-4M with 4 x 100m striders.  WO Run 8-12 x 400m (1/4M) with significant elevation change. Time will be relative. 200m or equal time recovery.  CD 1-2M (Adjust WU/CD for total mileage target)
Tips: You can run these uphill, or combine with downhill. The downhill will be a great neuromuscular stimulus. Downhill does increase injury risk so be cautious if you have any issue coming into the workout.  The muscular tension this workout creates will pay benefits at any race distance.

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

 Rose Scovel with another PR and 3rd Athena.

Rose Scovel with another PR and 3rd Athena.

Age Group Nationals Sprint Triathlon

Daisy Brey PC 2nd AG 6th OA

Eagle Creek Sprint Triathlon

Nick Smarrelli PC 1:02:23

Ryan Stephens RC 1:03:08 2nd AG

Jen Rossano PC 1:04:08 3rd

Scott Saucedo RC 1:04:43 3rd AG

70.3 Steelhead

Brian Swanson PC 6:56:45

Derby City Trifecta Olympic

Rose Scovel PC 3:24:41 3rd Athena

Derby City Trifecta Sprint

Katie Hosier PC 1:27:58 1st AG

Schweizer Fest 6M

Brady Hall PC 34:55 5th

Cherokee Park 5K (Short Course)

Tracy Keller PC Winner

Big 10 10K

Jim Patton PC 55:19

Green Corn 6 Hour Co Ed

Matthew Jourdan RC Winner

 

August 7, 2018

PBT in the Media

Tracy Green

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

 Jesse not only beat the competition, but held on against age and gender grading to be your 2018 PBT World Champion!

Jesse not only beat the competition, but held on against age and gender grading to be your 2018 PBT World Champion!

 And they just kept coming!

And they just kept coming!

PB5 Results 2018 for Newsletter.png

Strassenfest Wettlauf 5K

Mary Burger RC 26:23 2nd AG

Eagle Creek Half Marathon

Dan Hay RC 2nd AG

Logan's Run 10K

Stephen Glick PC 50:12 2nd AG

July 31, 2018

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

 Old school road racing on country roads in Indiana.  Jim Evans on his way to an AG win at the POG 5 Mile.

Old school road racing on country roads in Indiana.  Jim Evans on his way to an AG win at the POG 5 Mile.

San Fransisco Half Marathon

Eric Van Winkle PC 1:16:33

Tri Indy Olympic

Brian Walsh PC 2:14:26

Brian Swanson PC 2:58:35

Tri Indy Duathlon

Daisy Brey PC 1:06:37 Winner

Grand Slam 4 Miler

Tracy Green PC 24:54 3rd

Ann Dryer PC 28:29 3rd AG

Dixie Day 5K

Kevin Koke RC 18:05 5th

Run for Haiti

Add Sinchai PC 18:52 6th

Urban Wildwood Half Marathon

Dan Hay RC 1:39:50

NCXC 5K

Greg Humrichouser PC 19:16 9th

Matt Moody PC 21:47

POG 5 Mile

Matthew Jourdan RC 33:22 7th

Jim Evans RC 40:50 1st AG

Anne Thompson RC 45:35 1st AG

July 24, 2018

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

Cleveland 4M

Mark Satterly PC 21:00 2nd

Hammond Hill 12hr Orienteering Race (New York)

Matthew Jourdan RC Winner

Mass Ave Run 317 (3.17K)

Joseph Kitchell PC 18:40 4th

Matt Peterson PC 19:44 10th

Lori Hunteman PC 20:29 2nd

Leah Seigel RC 21:16 5th

Tori Brown RC 21:49 6th

Kate Broshears RC 21:56 7th

Brian Rayll PC 21:57 AG 1st

Dan Hay RC 22:25 AG 1st

Nita Brooks RC 22:42 AG 1st

Christine Wright RC 22:50 AG 3rd

Katie Hosier PC 23:55

Eileen Poore RC 24:14

Jim Patton PC 24:54

Trena Roudebush RC 25:18 AG 2nd

Victoria Hopkins PC 25:31

Harry Todd PC 25:40

Angela Holmes PC 25:53

Christopher Sullivan RC 25:56

Tom Wadelton PC 26:03

Sara Schulz RC 26:57

Anne Thompson RC 29:38 AG 2nd

Shannen Priser RC 29:44

Penny Yates SS 30:06

July 17, 2018

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

 Rose made the most of her birthday with 70.3 miles!

Rose made the most of her birthday with 70.3 miles!

70.3 Muncie

Rose Scovel PC 7:15:08

Dirty Bug 50K

Brad Baumgartner PC 9th

Maley 5K

Andrew Peterson RC 18:25

Quavion Galbreath RC 18:29 PR

Lucie Sulewski RC 18:29 2nd

Tom Wadelton PC 33:06 (pushing)

Christmas in July 5K

Anne Thompson RC 30:43 2nd AG

July 10, 2018

 While treatment continues Char (and son Mark) returned to racing with an AG win.

While treatment continues Char (and son Mark) returned to racing with an AG win.

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

Firecracker 6M

Jesse Davis PC 33:30 5th

Mark Satterly PC 34:02 6th

Wes Doty PC 36:56 2nd AG

Greg Humrichouser PC 2nd AG 36:58

Jonathan Schiemann RC 3rd AG 38:49

Lori Hunteman PC 39:15 3rd

Bob Roudebush PC 39:56 1st AG

Max Williams PC 41:19 1st AG

Cassidy Menard PC 42:05 9th

Todd Oliver RC 42:44 3rd AG

Brian Rayl PC 43:31

Ashley Schact RC 43:39 2nd AG

Jenny Blake RC 43:56

Sarah Bustamante RC 44:00 2nd AG

Tom Ellefson PC 44:08 3rd AG

Ryan Stephens RC 44:33

Dan Hay RC 44:38

Glen Oates PC 44:52

Molly Shover RC 45:17 3rd AG

Chris Wright RC 45:21

Scott Wolf RC 46:48

Stephen Blackburn RC 47:10

Katie Wadley RC 47:25

Erin Wood RC 47:28

Claire Bromm RC 47:34

Vince Auten PC 47:48

Trena Roudebush RC 47:53

Eileen Poore RC 48:38

Sarah Scultze RC 50:53

Jim Evans RC 52:02 2nd AG

Shannon Stryznski PC 52:34

Julia Orzeske RC 56:26 2nd AG

Anne Thompson RC 56:59 3rd AG

Renee Sullivan 1:02:48

Firecracker 6K

Jill Inderstrodt PC 34:18 3rd AG

Carmel Freedom Run

Chris Galloway PC 27:13 2nd AG

Daisy Brey PC 27:56 2nd

Hao Wang RC 29:37

Jim Patton PC 36:07

David Breitwieser PC 40:08 2nd AG

Char Cooper PC 9:13 1st AG

Rita Parikshak PC 41:44

Jon Robinson PC 44:00

Big Boom 5K

LoraLee Weaver PC 21:19 5th

Victoria Hopkins PC 22:22 6th

Bluegrass 10K

Amanda Taylor PC 42:59

Rhonda Schnieder PC 50:18

Women's Trail Half Marathon

Molly Shover RC 5th

Trena Roudebush 9th

Women's Trail Quarter Marathon

Jenny Blake RC 3rd

Fort Ben Freedom Run

Chris Galloway PC 17:30 Winner

Scripps Ranch Old Pros 10K

Mark Deeg PC 55:18 PR

Special Olympics National Championships

Andrew Peterson RC

1500m 4:42 PR Gold Medal

5000m 18:07 Silver

3000m 10:24 PR Silver

4 x 400m relay Bronze (57 split)

USATF Regional

Quavion Galbreath RC

3000m 9:56 PR 2nd

1,500m 4:35 PR 4th

 

July 3, 2018

Kelby T shirt.jpg

Team in the News

Kelby Laughner

Andrew Peterson

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

Spark 5K

Jen Rossano PC 20:14 Winner

Max Williams PC 21:17 1st AG

Anne Thompson RC 28:51 2nd AG

Special Olympics National Meet

5,000m Andrew Peterson RC 18:07 Silver Medal

June 26, 2018

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

Indy Runners XC Charity Challenge

 Matt, Lucie, Greg, Heather, & Lori setteling in for the racing.

Matt, Lucie, Greg, Heather, & Lori setteling in for the racing.

 Powerhouse proved to be a good fit!

Powerhouse proved to be a good fit!

 Jesse and a few of his recruits for Saturday.

Jesse and a few of his recruits for Saturday.

Results are Age Graded (actual time/AG time)

Jesse Davis PC 18:01/17:32 2nd

Kevin Hetrick PC 19:11/18:18 4th

Troy Frazer RC 21:07/18:26 5th

Lucie Sulewski RC 20:10/18:36 Winner

Maury Plambeck RC 23:16/18:46 8th

Brian Rayl PC 22:12/19:05 10th

Bobby Humphrey PC 19:38/19:13

Scot Allen PC 19:35/19:16

Greg Humrichouser PC 20:13/19:33

Todd Oliver RC 22:25/19:35

Bob Roudebush PC 20:53/19:39

Matt Moody PC 20:45/19:56

Kelby Laughner PC 19:59/19:59 4th

Heather O’Brien RC 20:33/20:336th

Lori Hunteman PC 20:53/20:44 7th

Steve Gilbert PC 29:19/20:57

Cassidy Menard PC 21:36/21:02 8th

Leah Seigel RC 21:17/21:16 9th

Dan Hay RC 23:51/21:28

Sarah Bustamante RC 22:49/21:47

Jim Patton PC 25:49/22:12 

Kate Broshears RC 22:48/22:48

Molly Shover RC 22:55/22:53

Christine Wright RC 23:12/23:03

Jenny Blake RC 23:48/23:24

Leslie Bonacker RC 24:30/23:50

Julia Orzeske RC 29:17/24:10

Mary Burger RC 29:27/24:19

Trena Roudebush RC 25:20/24:22

Anne Thompson RC 32:38/25:03

Eileen Poore RC 25:14/25:04

Erin Zhao RC 25:14/25:04

Shannon Strzynski PC 29:19/28:11

Jill Inderstrodt PC 32:13 31:48

New Palestine 5K

Amanda Slonaker PC 29:39 PR

New Castle Mini Marathon

Kannan Natarajan PC 1:56:25

Cleveland 5K

Mark Satterly PC 16:21 2nd

Superhero 5K

Brad Dick PC 20:16 3rd

 

A few photos from my weekend field trip to Des Moines.

 Lining them up for the men's 1500m

Lining them up for the men's 1500m

 Centro after the win and calling 911.

Centro after the win and calling 911.

 Early laps of the women's 5000m

Early laps of the women's 5000m

 Shelby Houlihan enjoying her meet and greet lap after step one of her 1500/5000 double win.

Shelby Houlihan enjoying her meet and greet lap after step one of her 1500/5000 double win.

June 19, 2018

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

 Mission Accomplished.  Kelby, you are an Olympic Trials Qualifier!  See you in Atlanta!

Mission Accomplished.  Kelby, you are an Olympic Trials Qualifier!  See you in Atlanta!

 It's good to have a reminder of what we know.

It's good to have a reminder of what we know.

Grandma's Marathon

Jesse Davis PC 2:21:36

Kelby Laughner PC 2:44:23 PR

2020 Olympic Trials Qualifier

Purple Stride

John Poray PC 16:51 Winner

Heros For the House

Lucie Sulewski RC 18:39 3rd

Molly Shover RC 21:49 7th

Eagle Creek Sprint Tri

Carrie Gorden PC 1:06:58

317 Broad Ripple

Matt Peterson PC 20:13  

Lori Hunteman PC 20:39  2nd

Brian Rayl PC 21:46

Tom Wadelton PC 21:47

Kate Broshears RC 21:53 5th

Ashley Schacht RC 21:58 7th

Nita Brooks RC 22:21 2nd AG

Dan Hay RC 22:44 2nd AG

Victoria Hopkins PC 23:19

Loralee Weaver PC 23:26 3rd AG

Katie Hosier PC 24:13

Trena Roudebush RC 24:37

Angela Holmes PC 25:08

Molly Shover RC 25:31 (Pushing)

Jim Patton PC 25:30 PR

Anne Thompson 29:22 2nd AG

 Myles Shover feeling Super after winning the 2-4 year old AG at Heroes of the House!

Myles Shover feeling Super after winning the 2-4 year old AG at Heroes of the House!

June 12, 2018

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

 Lucie wins a tight masters race.

Lucie wins a tight masters race.

 Seriously, Jen?!?!

Seriously, Jen?!?!

 Rose with a 24 minute 70.3 PR and 54 minutes faster than the same Grand Rapids course last year.

Rose with a 24 minute 70.3 PR and 54 minutes faster than the same Grand Rapids course last year.

 A couple of fast fillies.  Tracy won the half and Ann was 2nd in the 4M at the Fast Filly in Lousiville.

A couple of fast fillies.  Tracy won the half and Ann was 2nd in the 4M at the Fast Filly in Lousiville.

Monumental Mile

Photos by Jill

Tuxbro is working on correcting the timing issues.  Some of these may be incorrect (too slow).

Elite Men

Jesse Davis PC 4:25

Andrew Peterson RC 5:33  

Open Men

Wes Doty PC 4:54 PR 6th 

Mark Satterly PC 5:01 9th     

Bobby Humphrey PC 5:04

Eddy Lux PC 5:07

Matt Peterson PC 5:10 PR

Tony Cornell RC 5:34

Jonathan Schiemann 5:37    

Open Women

Heather O’Brien RC 5:43 4th

Leah Seigel RC 5:43 5th

Lori Hunteman PC 6:01 7th

Kate Broshears RC 6:14 9th

Christine Wright RC 6:23

Megan Darnley CC 6:29

Erin Zhao RC 6:34

Masters Men   

Matthew Jourdan RC 5:38 47    

Bob Roudebush PC 5:40 41

Ming Nie RC 5:47 46

Tom Wadelton PC 6:00 53

Brian Rayl PC 6:05 53

Dan Hay RC 6:05 47

Max Williams PC 6:08 69

Tom Ellefson PC 6:12 46

Vince Auten PC 7:20 55

Jim Patton PC 7:21 M53    

Masters Women

Lucie Mays-Sulewski RC 5:33 1st 47

Nita Brooks RC 6:19 4th 44

Trena Roudebush RC 6:37 9th 42

Susan Arvin PC 6:37 PR 10th 54

Margo Baltera RC 7:19 53

Julia Orzeske RC 8:01 57

Karen Mahakian RC 8:02 61

Mary Burger RC 8:29 57   

Anne Thompson RC 9:00 63    

Youth Boys

Quavion Galbreath RC 5:06 8th 13

Youth Girls

Lily Menard (Legacy) 8:29 9

Community Mile

Jen Rossano PC 6:02 (Pushing 3 Kids!!!)

70.3 Wisconsin

Nick Smarrelli PC 5:21:01

70.3 Grand Rapids

Rose Scovel PC 6:52:23 PR

She Power Half Marathon

Anne Thompson RC 2:09:20 2nd AG

Anderson White River 10K

Matthew Jourdan RC 43:10 4th

Filly Half Marathon

Tracy Green PC 1st

Filly Four Mile

Ann Dryer PC 2nd

June 5, 2018

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

Runaway from Violence

Wes Doty PC 17:43 2nd

Outrun the Sun 5M

Wes Doty PC 32:01 2nd

Todd Oliver RC 35:28 7th

Tom Ellefson PC 36:57 10th

Trena Roudebush RC 40:00 3rd

Maury Plambeck RC 40:29 1st AG

Sunburst Half Marathon

Stephen Glick PC 1:58:22  

Kettle Moraine Ultra

Brad Baumgartner PC 77 Miles Completed

May 29, 2018

Real world problems demand real world solutions.  This run is getting too hot.  Hmm, I'll go for a swim!

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

Bayshore Marathon

Ming Nie RC 3:25:33

LoraLee Weaver 3:34:48 PR BQ

Glen Oates PC 3:54:51

Bayshore Half Marathon

Neill Harrington PC 1:35:03

Matt Ebersole 1:35:03

Lisa Bailey PC 1:39:20 1st AG

Shannon Strzynski PC 1:57:21

Rose Scovel PC 2:36:39

Shoe That Grows 5K (Road & Trail)

Max Williams PC 22:20 Winner

Boulder Boulder

Tony Cornell RC 45:43

Honor the Brave 5K

Anne Thompson RC 28:53 1st AG

 That's the Spirit!

That's the Spirit!

May 22, 2018

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

 Love (& Nita) Wins!

Love (& Nita) Wins!

 This week was heavy on themed races, but I doubt any compare to the running party in San Francisco known as Bay to Breakers.  Mark Vader Deeg and daughter Princess Katie and son Carl Skywalker prepare for the fight.

This week was heavy on themed races, but I doubt any compare to the running party in San Francisco known as Bay to Breakers.  Mark Vader Deeg and daughter Princess Katie and son Carl Skywalker prepare for the fight.

Geist 10K

Chris Galloway PC 38:49 2nd

Vince Auten PC 50:10

Geist Half Marathon

Wes Doty PC 1:39:50 Pacer

Dan Hay RC 1:40:23

Tom Ellefson PC 1:40:58

Trena Roudebush RC 1:46:39 1st AG

Brian Rayl PC 1:49:27 Pacer

Paul Geise PC 1:51:09

Jim Patton PC 2:02:12

Shannen Priser RC 2:02:39

Jim Evans RC 2:04:14

David Breitwieser PC 2:05:43

Anne Thompson RC 2:12:15 2nd AG

Dances with Dirt Gnaw Bone 50K

Eileen Poore RC 3rd

Dances with Dirt Gnaw Bone 10K

Jenny Blake RC 1st AG

Rainbow Run 5K

Matthew Jourdan RC 19:21 5th

Nita Brooks RC 21:16 Winner

Marlene Hampton RC 22:51 4th

Running with Shears 5K

Susan Arvin PC 22:53 PR

317 The Circle

Matt Peterson PC 20:33

Leah Seigel RC 20:42 4th

Brian Rayl PC 21:49

 Tom Wadelton PC 21:49

Kate Broshears RC 21:57 8th

Dan Hay RC 22:26 2nd AG

Nita Brooks RC 22:34 3rd AG

Victoria Hopkins PC 23:24

Katie Wadley RC 23:29

Trena Roudebush RC 23:54

 Sara Schulz RC 24:09

 Eileen Poore RC 24:17

Christopher Sullivan RC 26:01

Shannen Priser RC 27:08

Taco 5K

Matt Jourdan RC 19:43 3rd

Todd Oliver RC 21:05 1st AG

Day Hay RC 21:26

Jenny Blake RC 22:03 2nd