July 25, 2018

UPCOMING EVENTS

TU 7/25 5:40 pm Art Center

Please do not park in their lot.

SA 7/29 7:30 am Eagle Creek Park

Upper Parking Lot 56th St

TU 8/1 5:40 pm Art Center

SA 8/5 7:30 am Eagle Creek Park

Personal Best 5 Time Trial

Indy Runners Race Calendar

Today's WOrkout

PBT Hill Circuits     6-10 total miles.     WU 2-4 miles with 4 x 100m striders.
WO Run 3-4 x 2K hill circuit at 85%+ with 3:00 recovery jog. Though the pace will vary for obvious reasons, you should maintain a consistent effort on the uphill, downhill, and flat.     CD 1-3 miles.
This workout is incredibly beneficial because it incorporates stamina, economy, speed, mental toughness, and offers a great lesson in effort management with constantly changing pace and resistance.

Marlene and her 1st half escort Chris with the Bay Bridge in the background.  Hills were reportedly found on the SF course.

Marlene and her 1st half escort Chris with the Bay Bridge in the background.  Hills were reportedly found on the SF course.

Michael & Max using their remaining eligibility at the Big 10K.

Michael & Max using their remaining eligibility at the Big 10K.

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's.

San Francisco Marathon

Marlene Hampton RC 3:42:31

Big 10 10K

Max Williams PC 43:15 1st AG

Michael McKenzie Veal RC 49:54

Zionsville All Comers Meet

5000m Jayson Meyer PC 16:27 1st

1500m Andrew Peterson RC 5:20

400m Andrew Peterson RC :56

July 18, 2017

New Blog POst

Thriving in Heat

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's.

JMF 5K

Wes Doty RC 17:03 PR

Scott Fihma PC 17:40 2nd AG

Bobby Humphrey PC 17:49 2nd AG

Eddy Lux PC 18:20 3rd AG

Stampede 5K

Steffany Moen PC 10th

Christmas in July 5K

Anne Thompson RC 28:40 2nd AG

Stay Connected

July 11, 2017

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's.

Happy 241st America!

Happy 241st America!

It's not the size of the dog in the race, it's the size of the race in the dog!  Go Char!

It's not the size of the dog in the race, it's the size of the race in the dog!  Go Char!

Firecracker 6M

(Results were a mess so AG info may be missing)

Jordan Kyle PC 30:46 1st

Jesse Davis PC 32:29 2nd

Scot Allen PC 35:14 6th

Wes Doty RC 35:41 8th

Kelby Laughner PC 36:01 1st

Andrew Hector PC 38:39

Jim Yates RC 39:01

Bob Roudebush PC 39:47

Max Williams PC 40:27 1st AG

Todd Oliver RC 41:26

Tom Wadelton PC 42:11

Ashley SchachtRC 42:20

Scott Wolf RC 42:29

Jenny Blake RC 43:59

Ryan Stephens RC 43:59

Glen Oates RC 44:43

Tom Ellefson PC 45:18

Erin Wood RC 45:31

Christine Wright RC 45:38

Paul Giese PC 45:46

Marlene Hampton RC 46:42

Trena Roudebush RC 47:17

Eileen Poore RC 48:05

Jim Evans RC 48:18

Nita Brooks RC 48:27

Andrea Sneden PC 48:27

Denny McClintic RC 48:45

Karen Weber PC 51:12

Keely Floyd PC 52:25

Vish Watkins PC 52:48

Anne Thompson RC 57:49

Firecracker 6K

(Results were a mess so AG info may be missing)

Chris Galloway PC 21:41 3rd

Andrew Peterson RC 24:00

Brian Walsh PC 24:06

Greg Humrichouser PC 24:07

Caroline Ryan PC 30:23

Carmel Freedom Fest 4.5M

Scott Saucedo PC 27:35 1st AG

Bridget Jensen PC28:40 2nd

Hao Wang PC 29:40

Char Cooper PC 37:22 1st AG

Carin Hansen PC 42:43

The 48th Peachtree Road Race 10K

Designated a CME Great American Road Race

The largest road race in America with 55,324 Finishers

Neill Harrington PC 42:56

Lisa Bailey PC 43:54 3rd AG

Matt Ebersole PC 43:57 (35th Anniversary of my 1st Peachtree)

Haynes Apperson Festival 5k

Jake Fisher RC 16:01 1st

Volkslaufe 10K

Jonathan Schiemann RC 39:16 2nd AG

Terre Haute Mile

Jayson Meyer PC 4:44 3rd

Grand Run 5K

Margo Baltera RC 24:20 1st AG

Hampton Firecracker 5K

Suzette Cappola PC 25:09 1st AG

Runners on Parade 5K

Liesl Muehlhauser PC 19:04 7th

And now for our Trail & Tri results...

And now for our Trail & Tri results...

Devil's Lake 1/2 Trail Marathon  

Jenny Blake RC 1:58:16 3rd AG

Devil's Lake 50K Trail Run

Todd Oliver RC 5:02:59 8th

Eagle Creek Women’s Trail Race

“Half Marathon”

Lori Hunteman PC 2:01:31 5th

Molly Shover RC 2:04:39 7th (w/Broken Toe)

“Quarter Marathon”

Sarah Bustamante RC 57:23 3rd

Kate Broshears RC 57:28 4th

Christine Wright RC 1:02:46 9th

70.3 Muncie

Steve Oehrle PC 5:13:39

Chris Green PC 5:20:05

Rose's 3/4 Crazy Triathlon

(1.8M swim/80M bike/18M run)

Rose Scovel PC 11:30:17 1st PR, CR, WR, GR