May 23, 2017

UPCOMING EVENTS

TU 5/23 5:40 pm Art Center

Please do not park in their lot.

SA 5/27 8:00 am Eagle Creek Park

TU 5/30 5:40 pm Art Center

TR 6/1 Monumental Mile

SA 6/3 8:00 am Eagle Creek Park

Indy Runners Race Calendar

The Monumental Mile is coming June 1st!

The Monumental Mile is coming June 1st!

Today's WOrkout

85% Steady State Run w/Surges 7-10 total miles.

WU/2-4M easy running with 4 x 100m striders.

WO/3-5M steady state run at 85% w/10-15 second surges every 2:00. This should typically be faster than 5K race pace.

CD/1-3M easy running

This will add the ability to change speeds and recover for better racing (and training effect). Adjust WU & CD mileage for the day's total

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's.

Horse Capital Half Marathon

David Grieshaber PC 1:18:37 1st

Geist Half Marathon

Mark Weghorst RC 1:16:52 1st

Jen Rossano PC 1:27:30 2nd

Troy Frazer RC 1:39:32

Jill Inderstrodt PC 1:39:39 1st AG

Tom Ellefson PC 1:39:39

Glen Oates RC 1:43:42

Paul Giese PC 1:43:52

Trena Roudebush RC 1:44:12 (Pacer)

Christine Wright RC 1:47:00

Vince Auten PC 1:48:22

Shannen Priser RC 1:50:40

Jim Evans RC 1:51:46 1st AG

Denton McClintic  RC 1:53:25

Shannon Strzynski PC 1:53:34

Vasu Polu PC 2:07:09

Anne Thompson RC 2:16:10 2nd AG

Geist 10K

Chris Galloway PC 37:53 1st

Brian Walsh PC 38:46 2nd

Max Williams PC 43:26 9th

Walter Fitzsimmons PC 49:23 1st AG

Caroline Ryan PC 50:27 3rd AG

Alexandra Rufatto-Perry PC 50:46 PR

Andrea Sneden PC 52:29

MeChelle Vance RC 55:31

Geist 5K

Scott Wolf RC 20:55 1st AG

Fargo Marathon

Liesl Meuhlhauser PC 3:03:46 5th

Fargo 10K

Steffany Moen PC 48:09

Rainbow Run 5K

Andrew Peterson RC 17:35 1st PR

Running with Shears 5K

Wes Doty RC 17:44 2nd PR

Justin’s Run for Hope 4M

Brian Wyatt RC 25:38 2nd

Run with the Foxes 1/2 Trail Marathon

Jenny Blake RC 2nd

Cardinal Sprint Triathlon (500m/20K/5K)

Chris Green PC 1:08:58 7th

Run 317 Circle

Andy Watson PC 20:45 1st AG

Mingzhou Nie PC 21:26 2nd AG

Ryan Stephens RC 21:39 3rd AG

Toddzilla Oliver RC 21:46 2nd AG

Lori Hunteman PC 21:59 7th

Jill Inderstrodt PC 22:20 9th

Katie Wadley RC 22:35 10th

Kate Broshears RC 23:27

Trena Roudebush RC23:33 1st AG

Katie Hosier RC 23:54

Dan Hay RC 24:13

Jenny Blake RC 24:14

Victoria Hopkins PC 24:23

Angela Holmes PC 24:29

Nita Brooks RC 25:43

Shannen Priser RC 25:47

Chris Sullivan RC 26:01

Karen Weber PC 27:08 3rd AG

Christine Wright RC 27:28

Anne Thompson RC 31:31 2nd AG

Chris Green opened his season with a 7th place at the Cardinal Sprint.

Chris Green opened his season with a 7th place at the Cardinal Sprint.

Special Report from Bay to Breakers from running correspondent Mark Deeg

OMG Matt- what an interesting experience to run the B2B especially starting in the back.   In a phrase, I would summarize it as "Anything goes" as far as this race.  Clever costumes (or none at all), parties in the street obstructing the race; Sobriety tents along the route; security trying to control the race.  Unbelievable.  Can wait to do it again with my girls again next year!  Oh yeah, there was some running in there!

Mark Deeg & daughter Nora experiencing Bay to Breakers in full spirit.

Mark Deeg & daughter Nora experiencing Bay to Breakers in full spirit.

May 16, 2017

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's.

Muncie In May Olympic Triathlon

Rose Scovel PC 3:45:24

Dances with Dirt 1/2 Marathon

Jenny Blake RC 3rd

Mimosa 5K

Angela Holmes PC 22:41 5th PR

Suzette Cappola PC 23:59 10th

Girls on the Run 5K

Chris Galloway PC 1st 17:46

Mother's Day ~5K

Tracy Green PC 19:00 1st

May 9, 2017

On very special days you run as great as you look!

On very special days you run as great as you look!

UPCOMING EVENTS

TU 5/9 5:40 pm Art Center

Please do not park in their lot.

SA 5/13 8:00 am Eagle Creek Park

TU 5/16 5:40 pm Art Center

SA 5/20 8:00 am Eagle Creek Park

Indy Runners Race Calendar

Today's WOrkout

Quiz:  Which of the lead pack grew up in Fishers?

Quiz:  Which of the lead pack grew up in Fishers?

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's.

Mini Marathon
Jordan Kyle PC 1:06:55 5th
Mark Weghorst RC 1:15:17 33rd
Collin Trent PC 1:15:43 35th PR
Scot Allen PC 1:16:59 40 PR
Blake Roberson PC 1:20:27 66th (Fun Run)
Lucie Mays-Sulewskii RC 1:22:46 9th
Andrew Hector PC 1:23:42 PR
Wesley Doty RC 1:25:35 PR
Jim Yates RC 1:26:03 3rd AG
Liesl Muehlhauser PC 1:27:16 25th
Josiah Antonio Barriteau RC 1:27:49
Andrew Peterson RC 1:27:50
Hao Wang PC 1:28:38
Bob Roudebush PC 1:30:03 PR
Lori Hunteman PC 1:32:06
Brian Wyatt RC 1:32:17 PR
Jill Inderstrodt-Stephenst PC 1:32:32 PR
Max Williams PC 1:33:37 2nd AG
Ryan Stephens RC 1:34:22
Tom Ellefson PC 1:37:39
Molly Shover RC 1:37:55
Trena Goble Roudebush RC 1:37:56
Neil-Walker Simmons PC 1:41:22
Marlene Hampton RC 1:42:19
Angela Holmes PC 1:42:52 PR
Dan Hay RC 1:43:48 PR
Dan Ball PC 1:44:14
Katie Hosier RC 1:44:22
Roy Eft RC 1:44:27
Jim Evans RC 1:46:26
Chelsea Heibel RC 1:48:37
Heather Peacock RC 1:49:04
Scott Houseman PC 1:49:52
Shannen Prisner RC 1:50:43
Tim Tichenor PC 1:51:42
Char Cooper PC 1:53:03 1st AG
HaeWon Park Miller RC 1:53:31
Denton Mac RC 1:57:24
Gary King PC 2:02:31 PR
Sara Langley PC 2:02:33
MeChelle Vance RC 2:02:41
Vasu Polu PC 2:02:50
Jesse Billingsley RC 2:08:27
Vince Auten PC 2:08:31
Tom Wadelton PC 2:12:25 (Pacer) 
Joleen Su Simpson PC 2:15:44
Renee Jackson Sullivan RC 2:16:45
Mary Ringis PC 2:19:15
Erik Johnson RC 2:20:47 PR
500 Festival 5K
Chris Galloway PC 17:59 2nd
Scott Wolf RC 20:44 1st AG
Shannon Strzynski PC 23:40 PR
Steve Gilbert PC 26:34:00 1st AG
Mark Deeg PC 26:55:00 PR
Wisconsin (Kenosha) Marathon
Amy Matthews PC 3:49:19 PR BQ
Brian Matthews PC 3:49:19
Flying Pig Marathon
Eric Van Winkle PC 12th 2:47:38 PR BQ
Katie Wadley RC 3:24:02 15th PR BQ
Trena Roudebush RC 3:43:40 BQ
Flying Pig Half Marathon
Vasu Polu PC 2:29:59
Lincoln Marathon
Jacob Fisher RC 2:51:51 15th Debut BQ
Erin Wood RC 3:39:46 BQ
Pittsburgh Half Marathon
Suzette Cappola RC 1:51:08
St Francis 5K
Matthew Jourdan
Matthew Jourdan RC 19:46 2nd

And some were stuck kissing bricks.

And some were stuck kissing bricks.

Maybe not Ming's fastest half, but perhaps his most festive.

Maybe not Ming's fastest half, but perhaps his most festive.

May 2, 2017

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's.

USATF Half Marathon Championship

Capital City Half Marathon

Jordan Kyle PC 1:08:11 19th

Kentucky Derby Half Marathon

David Grieshaber PC 1:17:31

Tracy Green PC 1:25:53 10th PR

Monica Murphy PC 1:41:09 

Trena Roudebush RC 1:48:46 (Pacer)

Shannon Strzynski PC 1:59:10 (Pacer)

Mount Charleston Marathon

Suzanne Gleitz PC 3:52:25

Courage & Valor 5K

Brian Wyatt RC 20:05 8th

Race to Wrigley 5K

Dan Hay RC 22:58 PR

Grand Viduta Alabama

(3-day trail stage race)

 Matthew Jourdan RC 12th overall

April 25, 2017

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's.

Many more great shots for Joe Kahre

Thank you Todd Oliver & the staff & the volunteers for another great Carmel Marathon Weekend!

Carmel Marathon

Jesse Davis PC 2:28:04 2nd  BQ

Jayson Meyer PC 2:51:19 BQ

Jonathan Schiemann RC 3:05:03 BQ

Andrew Peterson RC 3:05:44

Brian Matthews PC 3:22:22

Glen Oates RC 3:26:46 PR

Dan Hay RC 3:37:08 PR

Jenny Blake RC 3:37:33 BQ

Eileen Poore RC 3:52:40

Anjali Patel PC 4:05:51

Karen Jones PC 4:13:54 Debut

Jim Evans RC 4:43:43

Carmel Half Marathon

Blake Roberson PC 1:14:52 2nd

Jeff Brown RC 1:26:29 2nd AG

Andrew Hector PC 1:26:42 1st AG

Scott Saucedo PC 1:27:17 2nd AG

Hao Wang PC 1:27:46 PR

Bob Roudebush PC 1:30:07 PR

Jill Inderstrodt PC 1:38:25

Tom Ellefson PC 1:38:41

Vicki Hopkins PC 1:40:46 PR

Leslie Bonacker PC 1:41:04

LoraLee Weaver PC 1:44:20 PR

Chris Wright RC 1:44:34 (Pacer)

Ken St. John RC 1:48:52

Shannen Prisner RC 1:49:19

Suzette Cappola RC 1:49:58 PR

Scott Wolf RC 1:54:21 (Pacer)

Patty Villars PC 1:57:19 3rd AG

Randy Poynter PC 1:58:17

MeChelle Vance RC 1:59:16

Vasu Polu PC 2:05:18

Anne Thompson RC 2:09:09 

Rose Scovel PC 2:21:51 PR

 Carmel 8K

Jordan Kyle PC 25:05 1st

Scot Allen PC 28:24 7th

Greg Humrichouser PC 29:12 8th

Lucie Sulewski RC 30:48 2nd

Jen Rossano PC 31:24 3rd

Neill Harrington PC 31:32 1st AG

Jim Yates RC 32:15 2nd AG

Andy Watson PC 32:30 1st AG

Max Williams PC 34:20 1st AG

Lori Hunteman PC 34:22 3rd AG

Ryan Stephens RC 36:08 3rd AG

Kelsey Allbright RC 36:34 2nd AG

Vince Auten PC 39:46

Tom Osman PC 39:52

Susan Arvin PC 40:06 1st AG

Shannon Strzynski PC 40:28 2nd AG

Tom Wadelton PC 42:20 (Pushing Wheelchair)

Vish Watkins PC 44:42

Mark Deeg PC 49:06

Glass City Marathon

Katie Hosier RC 3:49:17

Run for the Ivy 10K

HaeWon Miller RC 52:10 5th

April 18, 2017

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's.

Boston Marathon

Adam Cmejla PC 3:01:45

Brian Walsh PC 3:02:30

Eddy Lux PC 3:23:23

Chris Galloway PC 3:23:54

Kevin Koke RC 3:26:21

Kate Broshears RC 3:30:42

Matt Moody PC 3:31:20

Tom Wadelton PC 3:35:37

Sarah Bustamante RC 3:37:22

Todd Oliver RC 3:38:16

Joe Kahre PC 3:40:03

Scott Wolf RC 3:41:28

Char Cooper PC 4:04:22 7th AG (65-69)

Scott Houseman PC 4:10:20

Tour de Trails 8K

Haewon Miller 40:37 3rd

April 11, 2017

Awards

Max Williams Grand Master RRCA Half Marathon Champion

Louisville Triple Crown Co-Ed Team Champion Jordan Kyle, Blake Roberson, Tracy Green, Monica Murphy

New Blog Post

Optimal Training, Tug of War, and the 3-Point Shot

Today's WOrkout

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's.

USATF 100K (62.1M) Road Championship

Jesse Davis PC 7:06:08 (6:51/M) 1st

Yamacraw Trail 50K

Matthew Jourdan RC 6th

Bob Roudebush PC

Trena Roudebush RC

Yamacraw Trail 20K

Jennifer Ownsby PC

Mini Training Series 10M

Mark Weghorst RC 55:45 1st

Greg Humrichouser PC 3rd 59:20

Chris Galloway PC 1:01:22 4th

Josiah Barriteau RC 1:07:27

Matt Moody PC 1:09:00

Brian Wyatt RC 1:10:55

Katie Wadley RC 1:11:46 7th

Angela Holmes PC 1:17:29 1st AG

Chris Wright RC 1:09:48

Denton McClintic RC 1:19:55

Erik Johnson RC 1:42:53

Hoosier Half Marathon

Anne Thompson RC 2:10:26 1st AG

Gary King PC 2:11:13

Jessica Billingsley RC 2:11:26 PR

Hoosier 5K

Scott Wolf RC 20:21 2nd AG

Go St. Louis 7K

Courtney Meyer PC 32:53