June 11, 2019

UPCOMING EVENTS

TU 6/11 5:40 pm Art Center

SA 6/15 7:30 am Eagle Creek Park

TU 6/18 5:40 pm Art Center

SA 6/22 7:30 am Eagle Creek Park

SA 8/3 8:00 Personal Best World Championship

Indy Runner Race Calendar

New Blog Post Heat tested

today’s Workout

Mile Repeats Threshold (85%) 7-10 total miles.
WU 2-3 miles.
WO Run 3-5 x 1 mile at 85% (10K race pace +/- 10 seconds) with 2:30-3:00 recovery jog.
CD 1-2 miles.
Exceeding 85% over the last quarter mile is acceptable as long as you can recover in the allotted amount of time and maintain the repeat pace. A workout option for those scheduled for 4-5 x 1 mile is to keep the number of repeats to 3 and run them over threshold or 90%.

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

Not Lucie’s first time breaking a tape, but it’s sweet every time!

Not Lucie’s first time breaking a tape, but it’s sweet every time!

Bob Roudebush just found out it’s only 1 mile!

Bob Roudebush just found out it’s only 1 mile!

Glen Oates going to his arms to drive his legs in the homestretch.

Glen Oates going to his arms to drive his legs in the homestretch.

Monumental Mile

(Official results have fluctuated)

Brady Hall PC 4:47 3rd Open Wave

Wes Doty PC 4:49 PR 4th Open Wave

Joseph Kitchell PC 4:49 5th Open Wave

Quavion Hooks RC 4:54 5th Youth Wave

Aleksey Klenck PC 4:56 PR 7th Open Wave

Matt Peterson PC 4:58 PR 9th Open Wave

Scott Fihma PC 4:59 Masters

Bobby Humphrey PC 5:01

Dustin Nichols 5:01

Greg Humrichouser PC 5:02

Andrew Peterson RC 5:11

Chris Galloway PC 5:12

Neill Harrington PC 5:14 5th Masters Wave

Jonathan Schiemann RC 5:25

Mingzhou Nie RC 5:25

Tony Cornell PC 5:30

Lucie Mays-Sulewski RC 5:31 Winner Masters Wave

Bob Roudebush PC 5:41

Lori Hunteman PC 5:47 6th Open Wave

Katie Wadley RC 5:48 7th Open Wave

Glen Oates PC 5:50

Martin Weiser PC 5:51

Tom Ellefson PR PC 5:59

Megan Darnley PC 6:02

Erin Zhao RC 6:15

Leah Seigel PC 6:16

Tom Wadelton PC 6:16

Loralee Weaver PC 6:19 6th Masters Wave

Trena Roudebush RC 6:34 10th Masters Wave

Scott Wolf RC 6:52

Shannon Strzynski PC 6:57

Margo Baltera PC 7:00

Yilin Liu-Leitke PC 7:17

Steve Gilbert PC 7:23

Julia Orzeske RC 7:34

Char Cooper PC 8:00

Mary Burger RC 8:45

Anne Thompson RC 8:56

Rose Scovel PC 8:59 PR

She Power Half Marathon

Anne Thompson 2:29:02

IR XC Challenge

(Results in Age Graded Order)

Scott Fihma PC 19:26/17:53 Age Graded Winner

Chris Galloway PC 19:06/18:21 Winner

Bobby Humphrey PC 19:17/18:46

Greg Humrichouser PC 19:42/18:55

Eddy Lux RC 19:55/19:23

Don Keller RC 23:44/20:05

Kelby Laughner PC 20:11/20:11 Winner and Age Graded Winner

Lori Hunteman PC 20:37/20:25 

Todd Oliver RC 23:56/20:44

Steve Gilbert PC 29:33/21:07

Jim Patton PC 25:55/22:07

Jill Inderstrodt PC 22:36/22:13

Dan Hay RC 25:00/22:20

Julia Orzeske RC 27:36/22:31

Molly Shover RC 23:26/23:23

Trena Roudebush RC 25:30/24:21

Sara Schulz RC 26:11/25:37

Anne Thompson RC 34:05/25:49

Mary Burger RC 31:41/25:51

Yilin Liu-Leitke PC 28:17/28:17

Eagle Creek Sprint Triathlon

Ryan Stephens RC 1:05:44

Brandon Rusher PC 1:19:28

Erin Zhao RC 1:22:01

Paul Doron PC 1:24:25

She Power Half Marathon

Angela Holmes PC 1:51:22

Anne Thompson RC 2:29:02

She Power 5K

LoraLee Weaver PC 20:15 2nd

Vicki Hopkins PC 24:19 10th

June 4, 2019

LaShawn Merritt, a gentleman and a world beater. See the  Olympic final .

LaShawn Merritt, a gentleman and a world beater. See the Olympic final.

The official “We Miss You Scott Bieri/Save BrewsDay Tuesday” photo from last week. 224 more days of deployment!

The official “We Miss You Scott Bieri/Save BrewsDay Tuesday” photo from last week. 224 more days of deployment!

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

Superhero 5K

(Apparent time bonuses were given?!)

Wes Doty PC 17:59 Winner

Brad Dick PC 18:46 PR 2nd

Race Away 5K

Cassidy Menard PC 19:46 Winner

Leah Seigel PC 22:58 3rd

Sunburst Half Marathon

Stephen Glick PC 1:54:14

Escape the Cape Sprint

Wilson Coval PC 1:14:57

May 28, 2019

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

Lisa Hess (PC) Memorial Weekend Tripler

Saturday Soaring Eagle Trail Half Marathon 2:21:47 12th

Sunday Pigtails Challenge Trail 50K 5:55:31 3rd

Monday Stumptown Trail 50K 7:07:05

Lisa’s trail on day 3!

Lisa’s trail on day 3!

Tony+bayshore.jpg
Shannon Bayshore sm.jpg

Bayshore Marathon

Matt Peterson PC 3:21:43

Jon Hathaway PC 3:29:45 PR

Tony Cornell PC 3:30:37

Tiffany Moody PC 4:37:02

Bayshore Half Marathon

Shannon Strzynski PC 1:49:29

University City Memorial Day 10K

Jesse Davis PC 32:38 Winner

Springdale Salute 5K

George Trilikis PC 19:25

May 21, 2019

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

DWD 19 Roudebush 2.jpg

Bob’s pregame, “What was I thinking?” smile.

DWD 19 Roudebush.jpg

Bob’s 40 miles down, 10 to go, “Bring it on, I got this!” smile!

The Ellefson boys, Sam & Tom celebrating Sam’s first race!

The Ellefson boys, Sam & Tom celebrating Sam’s first race!

Julia, Anne, & Yilin with some other familiar smiling faces from Indy Runners after the Geist Half.

Julia, Anne, & Yilin with some other familiar smiling faces from Indy Runners after the Geist Half.

Bay to Breakers is more celebration of life through running than a race. Mark Deeg & crew commemorating graduation, some more recent than others. Yes, this is how they ran 12K through San Francisco.

Bay to Breakers is more celebration of life through running than a race. Mark Deeg & crew commemorating graduation, some more recent than others. Yes, this is how they ran 12K through San Francisco.

Dances with Dirt 50 Mile

Scott Saucedo RC 10:36

Bob Roudebush PC 11:41

Dances with Dirt 50K

Eileen Poore RC 6:54 6th

Chattanooga 70.3 (swim was shortened)

Rose Scovel PC 7:14:18

Run with the Foxes

Scott Fihma PC 1:46:35 Winner

Matt Moody RC 1:52:13 2nd

Matthew Jourdan RC 2:10:11

Geist Half Marathon

Joseph Kitchell PC 1:21:49 7th

Branden Floyd PC 1:43:10

Trena Roudebush RC 1:49:57 (Pacer)

Andrea Sneden CC 1:57:03

Julia Orzeske RC 2:05:27

Yilin Liu-Leitke RC 2:07:17

Linda Grider PC 2:23:01

Jason Sloan PC 2:29:33

Anne Thompson RC 2:31:14

Geist 10K

Chris Galloway PC 39:58 4th

Geist 5K

Sarah Fitzgerald PC 21:09 2nd

Rite Aid Cleveland 10K

Michael Zbiegien PC 39:48 1st AG

Running w/Shears 5K

Susan Arvin PC 23:46 5th

Muncie in May Sprint

Paul Doron PC 1:30:21 3rd AG

317 The Circle

Joseph Kitchell PC 20:19 9th

Matt Peterson PC 20:54

Katie Wadley RC 21:58 3rd

Don Keller RC 22:35 3rd AG

Dan Hay RC 23:15 3rd AG

Harry Todd PC 24:33 3rd AG

Angela Holmes PC 24:34 2nd AG

Anne Thompson RC 32:15 2nd AG

Taco 5K

Todd Oliver RC 19:59 7th

Dan Hay RC 21:41

Anne Thompson RC 30:17 3rd AG

May 14, 2019

Mission Statement

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

Memorial 5K

Megan Darnley PC 19:59 2nd

May 7, 2019

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

Kelby has no time to pose as she is wrapping up 4th and setting a PR and the clock is about to turn to the next minute. Official finish time = 1:17:59.38! BTW, she went into the track in 10th place.

Kelby has no time to pose as she is wrapping up 4th and setting a PR and the clock is about to turn to the next minute. Official finish time = 1:17:59.38! BTW, she went into the track in 10th place.

500 Festival Mini Marathon

You can guess who raced, who paced, who ran for fun. There are a few listed at the bottom without official times posted yet.
Please let me know if we need to add "PR" to your result. 
Jesse Davis PC 1:08:39 10th
Kelby Laughner PC 1:17:59 4th PR
Quavion Hooks RC 1:19:56 1st AG PR
Blake Roberson PC 1:20:18
Add Sinchai PC 1:22:42 
Brad Dick PC 1:23:03 PR
Matt Peterson PC 1:23:17 PR
Kevin Koke RC 1:24:20 
Cassidy Ann Menard PC 1:25:38 2nd AG PR
Lucie Mays-Sulewski RC 1:25:55 2nd AG
Brian Walsh PC 1:26:06 
Jonathan Schiemann RC 1:26:42 
Mingzhou Nie RC 1:27:19 
Bob Roudebush PC 1:31:25
Brad Baumgartner RC 1:32:20
Hao Wang PC 1:32:25
Glen Oates PC 1:36:00 
Jeff Gumerson PC 1:36:17 
LoraLee Kilgore Weaver PC 1:36:34 
Jeb Sloan PC 1:36:39 
Tamara Nelson PC 1:37:13 
Katie Wadley RC 1:37:41 
Jon Hathaway PC 1:37:47 PR
Tom Ellefson PC 1:37:49 
Dan Ball PC 1:39:04 
Ryan Stephens RC 1:39:39 
Eileen Kincade Poore RC 1:42:27 
Jill Inderstrodt PC 1:42:40 
Don Keller RC 1:43:54 
Brian Matthews PC 1:44:59 
Ken St. John RC 1:46:11 
Derek Hufford PC 1:47:06 
Trena Roudebush RC 1:48:45 
Molly Shover RC 1:48:45 
Sarah Bustamante RC 1:48:46 
Chris Vogel Wright RC 1:48:46 
Angela Holmes PC 1:48:55 
Susan Arvin PC 1:49:26
Scott Wolf RC 1:53:05
Michael Metrick PC 1:54:39 
Paul Hankins RC 1:55:33 
Roy Eft RC 1:55:34 
Todd Oliver RC 1:55:54 
Scott Houseman PC 1:56:04 
Heather Peacock RC 1:57:55 
Tiffany Moody PC 1:58:46 
Char Cooper PC 2:00:27 3rd AG
Chris Sullivan RC 2:02:58 
Mark Deeg PC 2:03:56 PR
Shadia Jalal PC 2:05:37 PR 
Jason Sloan PC 2:06:27 
James Patton PC 2:09:26 
Rita Parikshak PC 2:14:16 
Amy Dean PC 2:15:14
Rose Scovel PC 2:16:05
Tom Wadelton PC 2:20:14 
Renee Jackson Sullivan RC 2:29:17 
Anne Thompson RC 2:33:29 
Jim Evans RC 3:04:32 
Jenny Blake ??? 
Kate Broshears???

5K
Lori Hunteman PC 19:26 3rd
Nita Brooks RC 23:07 2nd AG
Shannon Strzynski PC 23:28 3rd AG
Steve Gilbert PC 26:50 1st AG
Andrew Peterson RC 30:41

Flying Pig Marathon

Andrew Peterson RC 3:28:38

Trena Roudebush RC 3:58:18

Flying Pig Half Marathon

George Trilikis PC 1:28:16

Erin Zhao RC 1:54:07

Rose Scovel PC 2:18:37

12 hour Cave Mountain (Natural Bridge, Virginia)

Matthew Jourdan RC 1st (25.9 miles, 139 points, 6034 feet)

National Women’s Half Marathon

Lisa Hess PC 2:01:19

April 30, 2019

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

The net time was a little faster than the clock at 2:30:59 for an almost 6 minute PR for Eric.

The net time was a little faster than the clock at 2:30:59 for an almost 6 minute PR for Eric.

Lori counting down the yards on the Illini football field to her new half marathon PR.

Lori counting down the yards on the Illini football field to her new half marathon PR.

Tracy knows you have to run like you stole something when you pass someone this close to the finish.

Tracy knows you have to run like you stole something when you pass someone this close to the finish.

Illinois Marathon

Eric Van Winkle PC 2:31:59 8th PR BQ

Illinois Half Marathon

Lori Hunteman PC 1:27:27 12th PR

Kentucky Derby Marathon

Trena Roudebush RC 3:59:42 (Pacer)

Elizabeth Marshall PC 4:14:43 PR

Kentucky Derby Half Marathon

Tracy Green PC 1:28:10 12th

London Marathon

Sara Sheridan PC 3:48:31

Big Sur Marathon

LoraLee Weaver PC 3:23:11

Victoria Hopkins PC 3:58:00

Drake Relays Masters 800m

Steve Gilbert PC 3:29.19 (Age 73!)

Z Run 5K

Bobby Humphrey PC 17:46 2nd

St. Jude Nashville Half Marathon

Angela Holmes PC 1:53:07

Carmel Sprint Triathlon

Stacey Hetrick PC 1:54:14 (Debut!)

Indiana Trail 20M

Tiffany Moody PC 7th

Earth Day ~5K

Anne Thompson RC 30:12 2nd AG

April 23, 2019

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

Geist 9.08M Training Run

Brad Dick PC 56:25 2nd

Chris Galloway PC 57:15 3rd

April 16, 2019

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

Brady steps away from a PR of 2:38:36 at the Boston Marathon!

Brady steps away from a PR of 2:38:36 at the Boston Marathon!

How can it be anything but a great day with this cheer squad?!?!

How can it be anything but a great day with this cheer squad?!?!

They were too good not to use both. Tiger ain’t got a thing on Collin!

They were too good not to use both. Tiger ain’t got a thing on Collin!

Boston Marathon

Brady Hall PC 2:38:36 PR

Collin Trent PC 2:46:08

Michael Shirrell PC 2:55:11

Brian Walsh PC 2:58:37

Michael Zbiegien PC 3:02:07

Kevin Koke RC 3:07:01 (& Raised $60K for Caroline Symmes Cancer Endowment)

Heather O'Brien RC 3:09:01 PR

Joseph Kitchell PC 3:13:42

Scot Allen PC 3:15:57

LoraLee Weaver PC 3:21:45 PR

Amanda Taylor PC 3:28:27

Todd Oliver RC 3:32:22

Melissa Owen PC 3:34:35

Eileen Poore RC 3:39:10

Erin Wood RC 3:42:04

Andrew Peterson RC 3:43:06

Victoria Hopkins PC 3:54:56

Susan Arvin PC 4:03:09

Steve Glick PC 4:11:42

Karen Mahakian RC 4:55:39

Zionsville Half Marathon

Jesse Davis PC 1:10:11 Winner

Zionsville 5K

Quavion Hooks RC 17:50 Winner

Sarah Fitzgerald PC 20:53 2nd

Choose to Move 10K

Chris Galloway PC 36:48 Winner

San Diego Beach to Beacon 10K

Mark Deeg PC 53:13 PR

Shake it Off 5K

Steve Gilbert PC 28:27 1st AG

April 9, 2019

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

Kelby, Lori, Rebecca, ME, Tony, & Neill enjoyed our 10M tour of D.C.

Kelby, Lori, Rebecca, ME, Tony, & Neill enjoyed our 10M tour of D.C.

Cherry Blossom 10 Mile (Washington, D.C.)

Kelby Laughner PC 58:50 PR

Tony Cornell PC 1:04:54 PR

Lori Hunteman PC 1:05:07 PR

Neill Harrington PC 1:05:37

Rebecca Ebersole PC 1:11:54

Matt Ebersole PC 1:11:54

Miler Series 10 Mile

Miler Series 10 Mile

Chris Galloway PC 1:01:53 7th

Greg Humrichouser PC 1:02:58 3rd AG

Matt Peterson PC 1:03:35 1st AG

Cassidy Menard PC 1:04:17 3rd

Branden Floyd PC 1:09:11

Andrew Peterson RC 1:10:13 2nd AG

Dan Ball PC 1:11:08 2nd AG

Jeffrey Gumerson PC 1:11:14

Anne Thompson RC 1:47:07

Yamacraw Trail 50K

Bob Roudebush PC 5:33:49

Lisa Hess PC 6:27:59

Trena Roudebush RC 7:46:58

Yamacraw Trail 10K

Lisa Hess PC 1:12:39

Carlsbad 5,000

Mark Deeg PC 25:12 PR

Way to go, Lisa! From day one of her Yamacraw fun.

Way to go, Lisa! From day one of her Yamacraw fun.

April 2, 2019

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

9th Carmel Marathon Weekend (Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K, 5K)
PBTeam 9 Year History for the Carmel Marathon Races
12 Wins (Jesse has 7!) and 29 Top 3 Finishes

Tori putting the finishing touches on a very good day.

Tori putting the finishing touches on a very good day.

How bad can it be if you’re still smiling like this at 21M?

How bad can it be if you’re still smiling like this at 21M?

Jill contemplating how much she likes the half marathon while killing the last 5 miles of an hour + marathon PR.

Jill contemplating how much she likes the half marathon while killing the last 5 miles of an hour + marathon PR.

Tom and LoraLee wondering “What rain?”

Tom and LoraLee wondering “What rain?”

Vicki & LoraLee all smiles after great races.

Vicki & LoraLee all smiles after great races.

Marathon
Jesse Davis PC 2:23:14 BQ Winner 
(6th Carmel Marathon Win!)
Wes Doty PC 2:55:19 BQ Debut
Glen Oates PC 3:19:56 PR BQ
Tori Brown RC 3:24:41 BQ
Kate Broshears RC 3:28:00 BQ
Jill Marie Inderstrodt PC 3:34:35 PR BQ
Andrew Peterson RC 3:34:48
Tom Ellefson PC 3:35:53
Trena Goble Roudebush RC 3:36:45 BQ
Ken St John RC 3:49:31 PR BQ
Brett Mitchell PC 4:06:08

Half Marathon
Eric Van Winkle PC 1:12:28 PR
Collin Trent PC 1:15:59
Michael Shirrell PC 1:22:18
Brian Walsh PC 1:22:44
Quavion Hooks RC 1:23:01 PR 1st AG
Daisy Brey PC 1:26:42
Joseph Kitchell PC 1:27:15
Hao Wang PC 1:28:21
Bridget Jensen PC 1:32:14
Matthew R. Moody RC 1:32:54
LoraLee Kilgore Weaver PC 1:34:38 PR
Erin Wood RC 1:35:33 PR
Katie Wadley 1:35:38 PR
Melissa Owen PC 1:39:05
Eileen Kincade Poore RC 1:39:09 PR
Vicki Kleis Hopkins PC 1:39:54
Tom Wadelton PC 1:40:01
Jon Hathaway PC 1:40:23
Dan Hay RC 1:41:26
Robert Morris RC 1:46:22

Harry Todd 1:46:41 3rd AG
Shannon Strzynski PC 1:48:39
Erin Zhao RC 1:49:46
Chris Vogel Wright RC 1:54:37 Pacer 
Tiffany Moody PC 2:14:04
Rose Scovel PC 2:28:07 Pacer 
Anne Thompson RC 2:35:30

10K
John Poray PC 33:15 6th
Brady Hall PC 34:04 7th
Scot Allen PC 35:23 9th
Mark Satterly PC 36:17 3rd AG
Kelby Laughner PC 36:42 2nd
Neill Harrington PC 40:08 2nd AG
Lucie Mays-Sulewski RC 40:27 3rd
Lori Hunteman PC 40:42 PR 4th
Bobby Humphrey PC 42:32 (Bonus Distance)
Sarah Fitzgerald PC 45:01
Susan Arvin PC 48:42 
Caroline Ryan PC 56:52

5K
Scott Wolf RC 22:59 2nd AG
Margo Baltera PC 24:10 2nd AG

March 26, 2019

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

Click to scroll through photos. Thank You, David Scovel!

Chicago Shamrock Shuffle (World’s Largest 8K)

Kelby Laughner PC 28:36 25th

Kelby Shamrock Shuffle 2019 2.jpg

Click to scroll through photos. Thank You, David Scovel!

Sam Costa Half Marathon

Tony Cornell PC 1:27:47 11th

Jonathan Schiemann RC 1:28:17 13th

Mingzhou Nie RC 1:29:46 2nd AG

Lucie Mays-Sulewski RC 1:29:58 Winner

Heather O'Brien RC 1:33:03 2nd

Branden Floyd PC 1:36:45 3rd AG

Trena Roudebush RC 1:43:13 2nd AG

Robert Morris RC 1:46:05

Scott Houseman PC 2:02:06

Julia Orzeske RC 2:02:59

Jim Patton PC 2:03:13

Mary Burger RC 2:04:10

Karen Mahakian RC 2:04:58 2nd AG

Rose Scovel PC 2:14:31 PR

Anne Thompson RC 2:34:48

Sam Costa Quarter Marathon

Michael Shirrell PC 39:20 4th

Brad Dick PC 40:12 7th

Add Sinchai PC 40:41 10th

Neill Harrington PC 42:19 14th

Cassidy Menard PC 42:38 2nd

Char Cooper PC 59:02 1st AG

Steve Gilbert PC 1:02:06 2nd AG

Patty Villars PC 1:02:08 3rd AG

Last Man Standing (OH) (Run 4.167M Trail Loop Once per Hour)

Scott Fihma PC 15 Loops for a total of 100K

Al Briede Gold Cup 5K

Tracy Green PC 19:53 Winner

Tracy Green NOLA 5K 2019 Newsletter.jpg

Papa John’s 10 Mile

Elizabeth Marshall PC 1:25:08 PR

March 19, 2019

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

Amanda Taylor after managing the hills of ATL for 13.1.

Amanda Taylor after managing the hills of ATL for 13.1.

Tracy & Anne enjoying the green gatorade that made St. Patrick famous.

Tracy & Anne enjoying the green gatorade that made St. Patrick famous.

St. Patrick's Music City 10K (TN)
Daisy Brey PC 38:00 Winner 
DINO Mounds 15K Trail 
Scott Saucedo RC 1:03:12 2nd
Scott Fihma PC 1:03:51 3rd
Chris Galloway PC 1:05:26 6th
Matthew Moody RC 1:08:56
DINO Mounds 5K Trail 
Matthew Jourdan RC 22:04
Publix Atlanta Half Marathon (GA)
Amanda Taylor PC 1:33:56
St Malachi 5M (OH)
Michael Zbiegien PC 29:36 1st AG
Holiday Park Trail Run ~5M
Jeff Brown RC 33:51 3rd
Brad Dick PC 34:17 4th
Shamrock 4.35M Run
Todd Oliver RC 30:26 1st AG
Jenny Blake RC 30:26 1st AG
Dan Hay RC 31:37
St Patrick's ~4M
Angela Holmes 30:23 1st AG
Firkin 5K
Robert Morris RC 22:43 2nd AG

March 12, 2019

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's
Great North 10K
Jesse Davis PC 31:32 Winner
Collin Trent PC 34:11 3rd
Scot Allen PC 34:18 4th
Kelby Laughner PC 36:13 Winner 
Kevin Koke RC 37:17 7th
Neill Harrington PC 39:50 2nd AG
Jonathan Schiemann RC 40:08
Heather O'Brien RC 40:20 2nd
Glen Oates PC 41:35 3rd AG
Dan Ball PC 44:03 3rd AG
Tom Ellefson PC 44:14
Brian Matthews PC 45:24
Tom Wadelton PC 45:50
Susan Arvin PC 47:58 6th
Shannon Strzynski PC 48:50 8th
Brett Mitchell PC 50:46
Jason Sloan PC 53:30
Tiffany Moody PC 55:08
David Breitwieser PC 59:10 2nd AG
Great North 5K
Cassidy Ann Ferraro PC 19:28 Winner 
Steve Gilbert PC 27:19 1st AG
Miler Series 6M
Matt Peterson PC 37:40
Kelly Horst PC 38:02 2nd
Jeff Gumerson PC 41:14
Angela Holmes PC 47:51
Anne Thompson RC 1:04:30 3rd AG
Rodes City Run 10K (KY)
Blake Roberson PC 35:58
Tracy Green PC 40:00
Tracy Keller PC 44:02
Spirit Run 5K (Saturday) (FL)
Margo Baltera PC 23:24 5th
Strive 5K (Sunday) (FL)
Margo Baltera PC 23:59 4th
Coast to Crest Trail 10K (CA)
Mark Deeg PC 55:45 CR

Thank You to the PBT Family for sending RB & ME to Metallica!

March 5, 2019

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

Looks like a man who just took a bite of over 3:30 out of his Half PR.

Looks like a man who just took a bite of over 3:30 out of his Half PR.

Napa Valley Half Marathon

Brady Hall PC 1:11:04 9th PR

Add Sinchai PC 1:24:03 3rd AG

Napa Valley Marathon

Adam Kline PC 3:15:14

Tokyo Marathon

Steve Glick PC 4:27:58

Another Marathon Major Medal for Steve Glick. Next up, Boston.

Another Marathon Major Medal for Steve Glick. Next up, Boston.

Old Pueblo Endurance Runs 25M

Lisa Hess PC Finisher

An early sign that the Old Pueblo might not be a PR course.

An early sign that the Old Pueblo might not be a PR course.

February 26, 2019

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

Anthem 5K (KY)

Tracy Green PC 19:06 (Blog Post)

Tracy Keller PC 21:26

Yes, TG won this battle.

Yes, TG won this battle.

Melt the Trail 9.45K

Joseph Kitchell PC 35:03 Winner

Trena Roudebush RC 45:50 2nd

Gasparilla 15K (FL)

Lisa Hess PC 1:24:36

Char Cooper PC 1:28:45 1st AG

Princess Half Marathon (FL)

Tony Cornell PC 1:33:48

Gwyn Cornell PC 2:50:47

Tony’s time took a hit after the 17 takes it took to get this shot.

Tony’s time took a hit after the 17 takes it took to get this shot.

Who said this can’t be fun? Gwyn rolling through the miles.

Who said this can’t be fun? Gwyn rolling through the miles.

Disney Fairy Tale Challenge (5K, 10K, 1/2M)

Anne Thompson RC

Call the chiropractor after wearing all of this metal!

Call the chiropractor after wearing all of this metal!

February 19, 2019

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

Polar Bear 5M

(If some of these times look unusually slow, they were probably part of a LR)

3 Jesse Davis OALLM5M 1/3 5:09 25:42

5 Eric Van Winkle 0/0 5:31 27:34

8 Kelby Laughner OALLF5M 2/3 5:49 29:02 2nd Woman

9 Mark Satterly 0/0 5:50 29:09

10 Wes Doty 0/0 5:56 29:37

14 Chris Galloway OALLM5M 2/3 6:08 30:40

15 Brad Dick OALLM5M 3/3 6:11 30:51

16 Add Sinchai M 35-39 1/8 6:11 30:53

25 Matt Peterson 0/0 6:27 32:12

26 Neill Harrington M 45-49 1/16 6:27 32:14

28 Tony Cornell 0/0 6:28 32:19

38 Bridget Jensen F 35-39 1/19 6:42 33:27 9th Woman

47 Heather O'Brien 0/0 6:49 34:02

51 Glen Oates 0/0 6:53 34:23

53 Andrew Peterson 0/0 6:54 34:30

54 Rebecca Bahn F 50-54 1/13 6:55 34:35

58 LoraLee Kilgore Weaver 0/0 7:00 34:57

60 Tom Ellefson 0/0 7:01 35:04

61 Erin Wood F 35-39 2/19 7:03 35:13

72 Melissa Taylor Owen F 40-44 1/12 7:22 36:49

76 Ryan Stephens M 45-49 3/16 7:24 36:56

83 Kate Broshears 0/0 7:32 37:37

107 Scott Wolf 0/0 7:48 39:00

115 Susan Arvin F 50-54 2/13 7:53 39:23

116 Erin Zhao 0/0 7:54 39:27

119 Eileen Kincade Poore 0/0 7:55 39:34

169 Jenny Blake 0/0 8:20 41:40

176 Shannon Strzynski 0/0 8:24 41:58

187 Jill Inderstrodt 0/0 8:28 42:17

202 Karen Cox Weber 0/0 8:36 42:56

252 James Patton 0/0 9:00 44:58

480 Gwyn Cornell F 35-39 12/19 10:50 54:08

Polar Bear 5K

4 Eric Van Winkle 0/0 5:13 16:11

9 Wes Doty 0/0 5:35 17:17

10 Mark Satterly 0/0 5:35 17:18

16 Kevin Hetrick M 35-39 1/13 6:01 18:40

17 Quavion Galbreath 0/0 6:02 18:43

18 Matt Peterson 0/0 6:04 18:48

28 Glen Oates 0/0 6:25 19:52

40 Heather O'Brien 0/0 6:37 20:31 9th Woman

45 Andrew Peterson 0/0 6:39 20:37

47 Tom Ellefson 0/0 6:40 20:39

52 Loralee Weaver 0/0 6:46 20:57

60 Branden Floyd 0/0 6:53 21:18

95 Kate Broshears 0/0 7:19 22:40

109 Katie Wadley F 25-29 2/30 7:27 23:09

114 Eileen Poore 0/0 7:30 23:13

115 Sarah Awe F 35-39 1/30 7:30

118 Scott Wolf 0/0 7:32 23:21

136 Erin Zhao 0/0 7:42 23:51

139 Tori Brown F 35-39 2/30 7:42 23:53

154 Jenny Blake 0/0 7:53 24:25

162 Shannon Strzynski 0/0 7:55 24:30

164 Jill Inderstrodt 0/0 7:55 24:32

182 Jim Patton 0/0 8:00 24:46

183 Karen Weber 0/0 8:01 24:50

410 Steve Gilbert M 70-74 2/6 9:35 29:45

818 Anne Thompson F 60-64 12/16 15:12 47:12

Hot Chocolate 15K (Atlanta, GA)

Amanda Taylor PC 1:05:28 PR

Seaside Half Marathon (Ventura, CA)

Michael Zbiegien PC 1:27:19

February 12, 2019

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

Donna Marathon (FL)

Molly Shover RC 3:22:18 9th

Donna Half Marathon (FL)

Lori Hunteman PC 1:28:53 8th (PR)

Lovin’ the Hills 50K (KY)

Brad Baumgartner PC 5:57 1st AG

Snowflake Shuffle (KY)

Tracy Green PC 25:25 Winner

Mini Training Series 3M

Wes Doty PC 17:12 3rd

Matt Peterson PC 18:14 4th

Kelly Horst PC 19:18 Winner

Andrew Peterson RC 20:11

Jeff Gumerson PC 20:28

Anne Thompson RC 34:19 (Welcome Back!)

February 5, 2019

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

Another AG win for Char.

Another AG win for Char.

Brad seems almost disappointed it was only 50K.

Brad seems almost disappointed it was only 50K.

Elephant Mountain 50K (AZ)

Brad Baumgartner PC 6th OA 1st AG

Elephant Mountain 35K (AZ)

Lisa Hess PC

Best Damn Half Marathon (FL)

Char Cooper PC 2:05:10 1st AG

Metro Diner 10K (FL)

Scott Fihma PC 38:02 3rd

Groundhog 7M Photos (Thank you David Scovel! Click on the photo to move to the next)

Groundhog 7M

1 John Poray PC M 35-39 1/22 5:26 38:02

2 Eric Van Winkle PC M 30-34 1/17 5:29 38:18

4 Kelby Laughner PC F 25-29 1/18 5:54 41:13 Women’s Winner

7 Wes Doty PC M 30-34 2/17 6:07 42:48

25 Mingzhou Nie RC M 45-49 3/29 6:31 45:37

28 Tony Cornell PC M 35-39 2/22 6:37 46:18

37 Jonathan Schiemann RC M 35-39 3/22 6:46 47:19

57 Todd Oliver RC M 50-54 7/27 7:05 49:33

58 Troy Frazer RC M 50-54 8/27 7:05 49:34

70 Andrew Peterson RC M 25-29 4/11 7:16 50:50

72 Loralee Weaver PC F 40-44 3/39 7:17 50:53

78 Lori Hunteman PC F 35-39 7/42 7:23 51:40

83 Molly Shover RC F 30-34 2/22 7:25 51:50

84 Jenny Blake RC F 35-39 8/42 7:25 51:51

87 Victoria Hopkins PC F 35-39 9/42 7:26 51:59

106 Michael Metrick PC M 40-44 6/17 7:40 53:36

228 Yilin Liu-Leitke RC F 25-29 9/18 9:10 1:04:04

268 Julia Orzeske RC F 55-59 6/23 9:31 1:06:36

January 29, 2019

Race Results

Please send race results and indicate PR's

It takes work to run and pose at this level. You don’t just show up and it happens. Great work, Chris!

It takes work to run and pose at this level. You don’t just show up and it happens. Great work, Chris!

Clearwater Marathon (FL)

Chris Wright RC 3:23:39 BQ Winner

Trena Roudebush RC 3:48:01 8th Masters Winner

Celebration Half Marathon (FL)

Steve Glick PC 1:52:51 1st AG

Race for Hope 5K (FL)

Margo Baltera PC 24:02 1st AG

Birth Announcements

Lindsey & Jonathan Schiemann have twins Gabrielle & Emily

Masita & John Poray have a new baby girl, Rylee Marie